Generation Name Born Year Death Year Ph.D./Degree Year Ph.D./Degree Institution Area
29 Zhi J. Lu     2008 University of Rochester, USA Bioinformatics and Genomics
28 David Mathews     2002 University of Rochester, USA Computational biology of RNA
27 Douglas H. Turner     1972 Columbia University, USA Biophysical chemistry of RNA folding and therapeutics
26 Norman Sutin     1953 University of Cambridge, UK Electron-transfer reactions of transition-metal complexes in solution
25 Alfred Gavin Maddock 1917 2009 1942 Imperial College London, UK Nuclear chemistry, Mössbauer spectroscopy
24 Harry J. Emeléus 1903 1993 1929 Imperial College London, UK Inorganic chemistry
23 Herbert B. Baker 1862 1935 1884 University of Oxford, UK Inorganic chemistry
22 Harold Baily Dixon 1852 1930 1875 University of Oxford, UK Chemistry
21 Augustus George Vernon Harcourt 1834 1919 1858 University of Oxford, UK Chemistry
20 Benjamin Collins Brodie 1817 1880 1850 Giessen University, Germany Chemistry
19 Justus Von Liebig 1803 1873 1822 University of Erlangen, Germany Organic chemistry
18 Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Gottlob Kastner 1783 1857 1805 University of Jena, Germany Chemistry
17 Johann Friedrich August Gottling 1753 1809 1775 Apothecary degree, Langensalza, Germany Chemistry
16 Johann Christian Wiegleb 1732 1800 1765 Apothecary degree, Langensalza, Germany Pharmaceutical chemistry
15 Ernst Gottfried Baldinger 1738 1804 1760 University of Jena, Germany Chemistry, surgery
14 Ernst Anton Nicolai 1722 1802 1745 University of Halle, Germany Medicine, chemistry
13 Johann Gottlob Krüger 1715 1759 1742 University of Halle, Germany Physics, chemistry
12 Friedrich Hoffmann 1660 1742 1681 University of Jena, Germany Physics, chemistry
11 Augustin Heinrich Fasch 1639 1690 1665 University of Jena, Germany Anatomy, botany
10 Werner Rolfinck 1599 1673 1618/1625 Leucorea University in Wittenberg/University of Jena, Germany Iatrochemistry, botany, anatomy, surgery
9.2 Adriaan van den Spieghel 1578 1625 1603 University of Padua, Italy Anatomy
9.1 Daniel Sennert 1572 1637 1601 Leucorea University in Wittenberg, Germany Iatrochemistry
8.2 Giulio Cesare Casseri 1561 1619 1580 University of Padua, Italy Anatomy
8.1 Jan Jessenius 1566 1621 1591 University of Padua, Italy Anatomy
7 Girolamo (Hieronymus Fabricus) Fabrici d’Acquapendente 1537 1619 1559 University of Padua, Italy Anatomy, embryology
6 Gabriel Falloppio 1523 1562 1548 University of Ferrara, Italy Anatomy, medicine
5 Antonio Musa Brasavola 1490 1554 1520 University of Padua, Italy Surgery
4 Nicolo (Leoniceno) da Lonigo 1428 1524 1453 University of Padua, Italy Medicine, mathematics, philosophy
3 Pietro Roccabonella 1427 1491 1455 University of Padua, Italy Pharmacy, medicine
2 Sigismondo Polcastro 1384 1473 1424 University of Padua, Italy Medicine
1 Michele Savonarola 1385 1468 Research assistant to Giacomo Dalla Torre University of Padua, Italy Physician, scientist and humanist
0 Giacomo Della Torre da Forlì 1364 1414 No advisor University of Padua, Italy Medicine, embryology, philosophy